ELECTION RESULTS: 2013 – 2015 TERM





The Ballot papers for the 2013 Elections were dispatched to all IPA Members on 28th February 2013.  The deadline for receipt of ballot papers or to vote on line for this election was midnight GMT on May 31st 2013.  The results below were communicated to Societies on 6th June and will be formally announced by the President at the Business Meeting at the Prague Congress in August 2013.

 


RULE CHANGE




TREASURER

Please note that the current Treasurer, Juan Carlos Weissmann, was re-elected unopposed for the 2013 – 2015 term.



EUROPEAN REPRESENTATIVES


Number of eligible voters:

5,688

Votes cast by post or fax:

393

Votes cast online:

1,185

Total number of votes cast:

1,578

Turnout:

27.7%

Number of votes found to be invalid:

3

Total number of valid votes to be counted:

1,575



AISENSTEIN, Marilia
      856 Elected
NICOLÒ, Anna
      824 Elected
ERLICH, Shmuel
      672 Elected
WELLENDORF, Franz
      648 Elected
de COULON, Nicolas
      639 Elected
AMBROSIO, Giovanna
      562 Elected
ROSENBAUM, Bent 
      531 Elected    *
CID SANZ, Milagros
      524*
ŠEBEK, Michael 
      439
PANITZ, Denny
      377
GHOSHAL, Arup Kumar
      318 

* result was confirmed by a recount.



LATIN AMERICAN REPRESENTATIVES

Number of eligible voters:

3,336

 

Votes cast by post or fax:

156

 

Votes cast online:

1,118

 

Total number of votes cast:

1,274

 

Turnout:

38.2%

 

Number of votes found to be invalid:

3

 

Total number of valid votes to be counted:

1,271




de LEÓN de BERNARDI, Beatriz 
      630 Elected
LEVY, Ruggero 
      621 Elected
SIEDMANN DE ARMESTO, Mónica
      606 Elected
MATOS DE ANDRADE JR., Altamirando 
      535 Elected
BARREDO, Carlos Ernesto
      467* Elected
BIEBEL, Daniel Alfredo
      466**
BRUCE, Jorge 
      368 Elected
AXELROD PRAES, Ruth
      291 Elected 
CARVAJAL CORZO, Guillermo
      266
HARGITAY WIESER, Margareta
      150
BUENO-OSAWA, Rosalba L.
      136
         
       

* result confirmed by a recount


**Please note that although Daniel Alfredo Biebel received higher votes than Jorge Bruce and Ruth Axelrod Praes, the two positions allowed from Argentina have been taken by Monica Siedmann de Armesto and Carlos Ernesto Barredo, who received more votes.  Therefore Dr. Biebel could not be elected.



The Rules and limits for the European and Latin American regions state:


“11.  In the European and Latin American regions:

  1. no more than one Representative may be elected from one IPA Constituent Organisation;
  2. no more than 2 Representatives may be elected from one country.


 

In the European and Latin American regions, subject to these limits, those candidates who receive the most votes will be elected.”


NORTH AMERICAN REPRESENTATIVES


Number of eligible voters:

3,427

Votes cast by post or fax:

196

Votes cast online:

525

Total number of votes cast:

721

Turnout:

21%

Number of votes found to be invalid:

0

Total number of valid votes to be counted:

721


 

NOVICK, Jack 
      405 Elected
PYLES, Robert Lindsay
      359 Elected
FISCHER, Newell 
      315 Elected
LEVINE, Howard B.  
      297 Elected
MURPHY, Maureen 
      294 Elected
RICHARDS, Arlene Kramer  
      289 Elected
O’NEIL, Mary Kay
      282* Elected
JAFFE, Lee 
      281*
GLOVER, William C.  
      263
ASCHERMAN, Lee I.
      251
NERSESSIAN, Edward
      240
TURO, Joann K.  
      195 
                                             


* result was confirmed by a recount.


Voting papers will be stored for six months before being securely destroyed. Electronic data will be stored for twelve months before being securely destroyed.



Click the links below to read the position statements of those elected.

 


BOARD REPRESENTATIVES (VOTED BY REGION ONLY)



Treasurer

European Candidates for Representative

Latin American Candidates for Representative

North American Candidates for Representative



There are strict guidelines for the conduct of election campaigns; please click here  to see these guidelines.